Pandas, which look
very cute in black and white and chubby, are from the family of small batches.
The pandas are one of the least common, most interesting animal species with a
large, and endangered bear species with large black spots on the white pelt.
Pandas live in China. For the first time in 1936, a live panda was placed in the zoo and only fourteen pandas were caught there. The reason for this is the difficult and approachable environment in which the great panda lives. Pandas live in mountains covered with dense forests. The top of these mountains is always covered with snow and fog. The narrow straits and deep rivers that are difficult to detect on the map make it difficult to reach these mountains. Due to these obstacles, the great panda was discovered by French zoologist Pere David in 1869. Since then, experts have difficulty in classifying this animal.
The large panda
weighs 75-180 pounds and is a 1-1.6 m long animal including the shrinking tail.
The feathers in the trunk are white and yellowish; the feathers around the
arms, legs, shoulders, ears and eyes are colored black.
Although it is
thought that it was not fed with anything other than bamboo, it could actually
live without eating bamboo by feeding with other juicy plants. The caught
pandas caught even cooked meat. However, they are mostly fed with bamboos when
they live naturally. Especially when they eat the newly sprouted bamboos, they
throw away the ones that had been cartilage.
The large panda sits
on the ground as it feeds, opens its legs and catches its thin branches with
its front paw using a strong false thumb. This sixth finger, which is not found
in other animals, is actually a protrusion of the wrist bone, which has gained
the thumb size and flexibility in the lower part of the foot and is prone to
tearing action. An effective musculature has been developed in his head which
allows him to pellet his hard foods. The molars are large and flat, and are
much wider than those of the skull bears. His stomach is as hard and muscular
as the grind of a chicken, and resistant to splinters and fibers. Unlike other
herbivorous mammals, especially bears, the intestines in these animals are very
Large pandas are
similar to bear at first glance, because their skeletons are heavy enough to
carry very large heads. The offspring of the large panda are born after a
120-140 day pregnancy cycle and weigh only 142 g. This corresponds to about
1/800 of the weight of an adult large panda.
The number of people
living in the wild is about 2 thousand of the Pandas, whose species is at
stake. The pandas cover 99 percent of their daily nutrient needs. Every panda
in the world belongs to China. China pandas rent to other countries. Pandas can
remove up to 40 times a day. Panda researchers wear panda costume while doing
their research. The life of a panda in the wild is about 20 years and in the
zoo they can live up to 35 years. The pandas are suitable for breeding only 3
days a year. panda spend about 55 percent of the day for bamboo picking and eating.
Pandas are living for 2-3 million years on Earth. When a panda is born anywhere
in the world it is sent to China to help keep the gene pool wide. 60 thousand
to 100 thousand dollars are sold in the figure. Pandas are among the highest
mammalian bites. Although pandas resemble bears as their body structure, they
are most similar to raccoons. As bamboos, the main food source of pandas, are
reduced in nutritional value, pandas consume about 20 kilograms of bamboo per
day. When the pandas are born, they weigh only 140 grams and are blind. The
size of their mother is about 900 da. The pandas are a good climber. The
Europeans became aware of the presence of the panda in 1869.